Absolute AnimeAbsolute Anime

Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
AnimeCrave
Xfancy.com
Class of Heroes 2G for PlayStation 3

Character Profile: Nate River

Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Nate River Nate River(ネイト・リバー) Nate River (Death Note)
Nate River (Death Note)
Alias
Near Near(ニア)(Nia)
· · ·
N N
Race
Human Human
Gender
Male Male
Age
13 years old(at debut)(born August 24, 1994)(anime) 13 years old(at debut)(born August 24, 1994)(anime)
· · ·
13 years old(at debut)(born August 24, 1991)(manga) 13 years old(at debut)(born August 24, 1991)(manga)
Hair
White White
Eyes
Black/grey Black/grey
Height
5'1" 155 cm
Weight
88.2 lbs 40kg
Blood
Type B Type B
Status
SPK member, Second L SPK member, Second L
Quote
"Light Yagami is Kira" "Light Yagami is Kira"
Voice
  Noriko Hidaka
Debut
Episode 27(partial debut in episode 26), Chapter 59(manga) Episode 27(partial debut in episode 26), Chapter 59(manga)
Anime
Death Note Death Note

Character Description: Nate River

Near was raised in an orphanage, and is highly intelligent. Watari was the owner/creator of this orphanage, and due to this all the children in there are highly intelligent, but Near was always at the top. Because of this, Near was chosen as one to possibly precede L if anything happened to L.

Near figured out many of the details on the Kira case that L didn't find out until it was too late. Due to this, the president of the USA makes Near the leader of an organization that is focused on finding Kira. As with L, Near has no written proof of his real name or any photo's anywhere.

Near's lifespan is 434016. In the manga, Near is stated to have been born in 1991, while in the anime it becomes 1994. At the start of the series Near is 13 years old, then he is 17 years old when the series picks up after the time skip. And of course he naturally ages throughout the series.