Absolute AnimeAbsolute Anime

Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
AnimeCrave
Xfancy.com
Class of Heroes 2G for PlayStation 3

Character Profile: Ashton Ketchum

Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Ashton Ketchum Satoshi Ashton Ketchum (Pokémon)
· · ·
Ash Ketchum  
Alias
Ashy-boy(by Duplica) Ashy-boy(by Imite)
Race
Human Human
Gender
Male Male
Age
10 years old(ages throughout the series) 10 years old(ages throughout the series)(Born February 29, 1988)
Hair
Black Black
Eyes
Brown Brown
Height
5'5" 165 cm
Weight
95lbs. 43.1 kg
Status
Pokémon Trainer Pokémon Trainer
Quote
"Pokemon isn't about tests, it's about battles! Hahahahaha!"  
Voice
Veronica Taylor(4Kids), Jamie Peacock(TAJ), Sarah Natochenny(seasons 9-10) Rica Matsumoto
Debut
Episode 1: Pokemon I Choose You! Episode 1: Pokemon! I Choose You
Anime
-- listed below -- -- listed below --

Last I checked, this character's cosplay outfit was available at Milanoo.

Character Description: Ashton Ketchum

Ash is the hero of Pokémon. Spunky and determined, Ash started traveling the world at age 10 to become the greatest Pokemon master of all. His main Pokemon partner is his Pikachu.

Ash travels with Misty and Brock. Misty goes with him until he can repay her for her bike that he accidentally broke. Ash and Misty don't get along to well. Ash likes to play pranks on her, insult her, and argue with her. Brock usually breaks up the fights.

Ash may be stubborn, thick-headed, and dense, but he cares about Pokemon a lot and treats them with kindness.

Ash is based on the character Red from the videogames.

Kanto, Johto, and the Orange Islands outfit Hoenn and the Battle Frontier) outfit Pokemon: Diamond and Pearl and later outfit

Character Description: Ashton Ketchum

Ash (Satoshi), when he first started on his Pokemon journey, got a small Pokemon called Pikachu. Pikachu is an electric mouse, and didn't like Ash one bit, so needless to say the encounter was...shocking. Then, after a life-threatening experience, Ash and Pikachu became best friends, and have continued that friendship for two and a half years.

Ash is slightly arrogant, and is generally very nice to people. Now, later in the series, he has developed his skills...and love interests. He seems to have tender feelings for a young girl named Misty (Kasumi) he befriended on his journey, and his feelings are made obvious when she has to leave him. Also, like InuYasha, he seems to have trouble expressing feelings other than confusion, sadness, and hate.

Ash has had many pokemon in the series. Pikachu was his first, but the first one that he actually catches is a Caterpie (Misty doesn't like bugs). His Caterpie evolves into a Metapod, and a Butterfree, but Ash eventually lets his Butterfree go so it can find a mate. The next pokemon Ash catches is Pidgeotto. His Pidgeotto evolves into a Pidgeot, and he eventually lets the Pidgeot go after it defeated a Fearow that was bothering Pidgeys and Pidgeottos.

Ash then gets a Bulbasaur, Charmander, and Squirtle. At this point Ash has six pokemon (he had not yet freed Butterfree and Pidgeot). Charmander evolves into a Charmeleon, and then a Charizard. His Charizard goes to this place where Charizards live in the Jhoto area. His squirtle returns to its old gang, the squirtle squad, in the Jhoto area. Ash catches a Krabby, but it went to professor Oak's lab. Later at Indigo Plateau, his first match he won with Krabby, and it evolves into a Kingler in the water battlefield. Also, Ash catches a Muk at Gringey City, and Muk beats a Bellsprout in the grass field at Indigo Plateau.

Ash catches a Primeape before his fifth gym match. He gives Primeape to a person that has a Hitmonchan. At the safari zone, he catches a lot of tauros. In the orange islands, he catches a baby Lapras, but he let it go when it found its family. He catches a Snorelax near some islands that grew citris fruit. In the Jhoto area, he catches Noctowl, Chikorita, Cyndaquil, and Totodile. In the Hoen region, Ash has caught a Treecko and Corphish.