Absolute AnimeAbsolute Anime

Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!

Character Profile: Tuxedo Mask

Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Darien Shields(the Mixx version) Mamoru Chiba Tuxedo Mask (Sailor Moon)
Tuxedo Mask (Sailor Moon)
Tuxedo Mask (Sailor Moon)
· · ·
Darien Phillips(the DiC version)  
Alias
Tuxedo Mask Tuxedo Kamen
· · ·
Moonlight Knight Tsukikage no Knight("Moonlight Knight")
· · ·
Prince Darien Prince Endimion
· · ·
  Prince Endymion(alternate spelling)
· · ·
King Endimion King Endimion
· · ·
King Endymion(alternate spelling) King Endymion(alternate spelling)
Race
Human Human
Gender
Male Male
Age
18 years(born August 3, 1977) 21 years(born August 3)
Hair
Black Black
Eyes
Blue Blue
Height
About 5'9" About 175 cm
Weight
   
Blood
Type A Type A
Status
College Student College Student
Quote
"Am I Tuxedo Mask? Oh, man... That sure would explain a lot of things."  
Voice
Rino Romano, Toby Proctor, Vince Corozza Tohro Furuya
Debut
Episode 1 Episode 1
Anime
Sailor Moon Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Character Description: Tuxedo Mask

Darien is the protector of the Sailor Scouts (as Tuxedo Mask) and the love of Serena (Sailor Moon). He was orphaned as a child and had no recollection of his past until the Moon Crystal was formed. He then discovered that he was Prince Darien of Earth and that he had sworn to protect Princess Serena of the Moon Kingdom.

He had lost his memory--again--after the battle with Queen Beryl and could not transform into Tuxedo Mask. Instead he became the Moonlight Knight. The explanation was that the Moonlight Knight was the couragous soul of Darien that knew he had to watch over Serena.

In the future, he becomes the consort of Neo-Queen Serenity.

Note: When Dic held the Sailor Moon series, they changed Darien's last name to Phillips, but when Mixx took over, they changed his last name to Shields. I don't think either one of these names were ever mentioned in the anime, though the name "Shields" was used in the manga.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content