i only watched the last 30 min of Pan's...i wanted to watch it for a while...28 days later i still haven't watched...The Evil Russell Crowe wrote:Great to see someone included Pan's Labrynth. Brilliant film.+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:I can give you a top ten at the moment, but I would change all the time.Cold Revolver wrote:+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:Alot of people didnt understand Curse of the golden flower very well Revolver, but I am glad to see you clearly did.
It was a great movie with an interesting story, Many people say they did not like it because it was slow, but if all movies were like Shoot em up.. which had absolutely no story and all [censored] acting and bad cinematography angles the film industry would be dead already.
So whats on your list Dret?
In no order:
1. 28 days later
2. fight club
3. Crouching Tiger
4. Pan's labyrinth
5. Evil Dead 2
6. clockwork orange
7. Green butchers
8. Alien (The first being the best)
9. My neighbour Totoro
10. Ghost in the shell
Ask me in a week and I will probably have a completly different list.
Top 10-20 Movies..2
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 5579
- Joined: Jul 20, 2005 10:34pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: ...where am i?...
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Assassin of the Black Knights
Naru-chan's hubby50 YEN FEE TO CALL ME PINK
PINOY PRIDE ^_^
I'm in Dispair! (insert random social problem here) has left me in dispair!
Naru-chan's hubby50 YEN FEE TO CALL ME PINK
PINOY PRIDE ^_^
I'm in Dispair! (insert random social problem here) has left me in dispair!
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
1. The Prestige
2. V for Vendetta
3. Green Street Hooligans
4. Blazing Saddles
5. Shooter
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Wizard People, Dear Reader
8. Mallrats
9. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
10. Grandma's Boy
2. V for Vendetta
3. Green Street Hooligans
4. Blazing Saddles
5. Shooter
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Wizard People, Dear Reader
8. Mallrats
9. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
10. Grandma's Boy
"Yeah, that's right. Turd Ferguson. It's a funny name."
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Slash wrote:1. The Prestige
2. V for Vendetta
3. Green Street Hooligans
4. Blazing Saddles
5. Shooter
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Wizard People, Dear Reader
8. Mallrats
9. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
10. Grandma's Boy
Grandmas boy!
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 2471
- Joined: Jan 30, 2007 8:10pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Australia
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
1. Little Nikki
2. Shawn of the dead
3. Click
4. AVP (as well as all the Aliens and Predators trilogy)
5. Family Guy: Blue Harvest
6. LOTR trilogy
7. Scary Movie (all)
8. Kill Bill
9. Transformers
10. Kiss of the Dragon
Not in exact order but all good
2. Shawn of the dead
3. Click
4. AVP (as well as all the Aliens and Predators trilogy)
5. Family Guy: Blue Harvest
6. LOTR trilogy
7. Scary Movie (all)
8. Kill Bill
9. Transformers
10. Kiss of the Dragon
Not in exact order but all good
"The world isn't perfect. But it's there for us, doing the best it can....that's what makes it so damn beautiful." - Roy Mustang
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Click was a good movie. Not good enough to make my top list, but much better than everyone gives it credit for. One of Sandlers better moves for sure (Also liked Cuck & Larry, another underrated one).
"Yeah, that's right. Turd Ferguson. It's a funny name."
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 2471
- Joined: Jan 30, 2007 8:10pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Australia
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
lol Cuck. Yeah I liked Click, touching but funny at the same time
"The world isn't perfect. But it's there for us, doing the best it can....that's what makes it so damn beautiful." - Roy Mustang
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
i dont think i can really put them in order - i love them all very much. (sorry but i love james cameron movies n.n)
Alien (o m f g the part where the cat jumps out n.n after that i just blacked out.) heres the trailer for you:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eIpvZsEky4
Matrix (ive only seen the lobby part 100+ times lol i know, sad - but we had to show it to everyone who came over to the house)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Riz6GemR1Ak
interview with a vampire (pitt and cruise should have played opposite characters to match the book, but w/e)
equilibrium - nothing to say really...just awesome.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79m5YmLLWvw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6IBNACePYk4
the professional (beautiful acting and i thought she did a fantastic job - this is the one movie that sooo many other movies after it completely ripped off)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ns4vh_xAn98
v for vendetta - loved it : ) but i kept waiting for him to say "mr. anderson" lol.
the mummy - watched it just the other day again and i watched the special effects guys talking and they just put sooo much work into it, that it is still really hard to top almost 10 yrs later)
Edward Scissorhands - I loved it, really i think it was his best movie.
kill bill - i dont need to say much, you know all the great things about this movie but i WILL SAY: Uma's stunt double totally deserved her own movied for what she did for Uma as Beatrix. I am so glad she finally got to show who she really was in his recent film - unfortunately the film wasnt very good lol.)
pulp fiction - gosh. sooo many great things about this movie! so many >.< PERFECT acting from EVERYONE. P.s if you didnt know, it was a soul in the briefcase >.<
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zoUEMZnibS8
whenever i see uma now, i always think of this scene:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKLbaaus ... re=related
LMAO PPOOOOR MARVIN!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ec-8mD_B ... re=related
the crow - beautiful beautiful movie. so unfortunate.
Godfather (just 1, i dont need the others lol) beautiful movie.
ace ventura: pet detective (yeah so i have social anxiety and i stood in front of my college english class and did the tank scene for the extra credit i needed to pass the class. thats how much i love this movie.)
heres the tank scene:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NjdxdSy8QKc
terminator 2 - nothing needs to be said. you already know. evolutionary.
silence of the lambs (LOL put the lotion in the basket)
batman returns - dont get me wrong i love all the batmans, its just this was my favorite. my favorite villans, michael keagan, michael keagan, and oh yeah.. michael keagan. lol
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8txDV2tYtJk
serinity - ok acting but AWESOME story line from firefly i thought it was fantastic. especially the villan and the corporation. one of my favorites.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0BvP99-Ci6k
boondock saints - i know ill get flamed for this one n.n but i dont care. i cannot get passed this movie. >< (probably the accents lol)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q8Mt5yDqngM
Mad Max - I loved road warrior..its just.. same movie, better budget and great style. yeahhhh.
braveheart - personal reasons n.n leave me alone. lol.
i actually had to cut alot of movies from this list n.n
so sad n.n
edit: gahhhh!!! put slc punk in there somewhere, or bob died for nothing!!
double edit: F!ck F!ck!! i forgot transformers n.n squeeeze that in there n.n thats only 22!
Alien (o m f g the part where the cat jumps out n.n after that i just blacked out.) heres the trailer for you:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eIpvZsEky4
Matrix (ive only seen the lobby part 100+ times lol i know, sad - but we had to show it to everyone who came over to the house)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Riz6GemR1Ak
interview with a vampire (pitt and cruise should have played opposite characters to match the book, but w/e)
equilibrium - nothing to say really...just awesome.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79m5YmLLWvw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6IBNACePYk4
the professional (beautiful acting and i thought she did a fantastic job - this is the one movie that sooo many other movies after it completely ripped off)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ns4vh_xAn98
v for vendetta - loved it : ) but i kept waiting for him to say "mr. anderson" lol.
the mummy - watched it just the other day again and i watched the special effects guys talking and they just put sooo much work into it, that it is still really hard to top almost 10 yrs later)
Edward Scissorhands - I loved it, really i think it was his best movie.
kill bill - i dont need to say much, you know all the great things about this movie but i WILL SAY: Uma's stunt double totally deserved her own movied for what she did for Uma as Beatrix. I am so glad she finally got to show who she really was in his recent film - unfortunately the film wasnt very good lol.)
pulp fiction - gosh. sooo many great things about this movie! so many >.< PERFECT acting from EVERYONE. P.s if you didnt know, it was a soul in the briefcase >.<
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zoUEMZnibS8
whenever i see uma now, i always think of this scene:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKLbaaus ... re=related
LMAO PPOOOOR MARVIN!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ec-8mD_B ... re=related
the crow - beautiful beautiful movie. so unfortunate.
Godfather (just 1, i dont need the others lol) beautiful movie.
ace ventura: pet detective (yeah so i have social anxiety and i stood in front of my college english class and did the tank scene for the extra credit i needed to pass the class. thats how much i love this movie.)
heres the tank scene:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NjdxdSy8QKc
terminator 2 - nothing needs to be said. you already know. evolutionary.
silence of the lambs (LOL put the lotion in the basket)
batman returns - dont get me wrong i love all the batmans, its just this was my favorite. my favorite villans, michael keagan, michael keagan, and oh yeah.. michael keagan. lol
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8txDV2tYtJk
serinity - ok acting but AWESOME story line from firefly i thought it was fantastic. especially the villan and the corporation. one of my favorites.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0BvP99-Ci6k
boondock saints - i know ill get flamed for this one n.n but i dont care. i cannot get passed this movie. >< (probably the accents lol)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q8Mt5yDqngM
Mad Max - I loved road warrior..its just.. same movie, better budget and great style. yeahhhh.
braveheart - personal reasons n.n leave me alone. lol.
i actually had to cut alot of movies from this list n.n
so sad n.n
edit: gahhhh!!! put slc punk in there somewhere, or bob died for nothing!!
double edit: F!ck F!ck!! i forgot transformers n.n squeeeze that in there n.n thats only 22!
I cannot save you, I cant even save myself.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
You have superb taste in Film. =-] Snowy I think you just might be something!
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Cold Revolver wrote:You have superb taste in Film. =-] Snowy I think you just might be something!
oh ////blush >.<
ty!!!
i had to shave sooo many movies off though n.n
you might not say that if you saw some of the others lol.
I cannot save you, I cant even save myself.
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
LMAO thats what im talkin bout.cccyyyy wrote:I thought Shoot em up was a good movie.
that movie cracked me up - the part where they ran over the baby EVERYONE gasped (including me) in the movie theater.. and that never happens lol.
the whole movie i thought was halarious, and the sex scene while shooting - it doesnt get more original than that movie lol.
you just reminded me of Children of Men.. that was such an awesome movie n.n
I cannot save you, I cant even save myself.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Snowy wrote:Cold Revolver wrote:You have superb taste in Film. =-] Snowy I think you just might be something!
oh ////blush >.<
ty!!!
i had to shave sooo many movies off though n.n
you might not say that if you saw some of the others lol.
Like what others?
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 2471
- Joined: Jan 30, 2007 8:10pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Australia
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Ah yes, Madmax and Braveheart. Awesome movies that should prob be on my list too
Another movie that should be on my list Waterworld.
Another movie that should be on my list Waterworld.
"The world isn't perfect. But it's there for us, doing the best it can....that's what makes it so damn beautiful." - Roy Mustang
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Xbox Gamertag:ScorpionElite27
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
i am a huge m. night fan.. so the sixth sense, the village, unbreakable, the lady in the water, the happening... there is one im missing n.n;; but it doesnt matter - all great stories i just never felt they should have been movies, i would have loved for him to have just written novels. is that lame? n.n;;
then you have Quentin Jerome Tarantino. there is a reason why he hit my list up twice (and could have been more but it seemed like i had gotten the point across) fantastic movies, i loved every one - i even saw dusk till dawn (george clooneys only good movie LOL) when i was 11 (i talked my whole family into going and seeing it LOL. it was aweful but soooo worth it lol), he does beautiful beautiful work.. i guess you just have to have a really [censored] up mind to see it.
the blade trilogy. wow. amazing wasnt it? in the first i loved stephen dwarf as the evil villan, the second i loved the bringer of death created by his very own father.. (beautiful).. and the third.. oh gosh.. dracula!!! do you remember the scene were he goes into the goth store and sees all the dracula merchendice? lol. awesome. but really, it didnt hit me as hard as all the rest. Although i have seen the club scene in the beginning of blade a gazillion times (can you believe dwarf was doing his mom????gaaahhhh still kills me)
Heat. HEAT. if you havent seen this movie and ever dreamed of being in a heist... then there is something wrong with you. perfect.
Schindler's list. horrible. horrible. do not watch this movie. great movie. just made me cry (if you watched it and didnt cry im pretty sure you need to get checked out b/c that was [censored] up)
ID4 o m g i loved this movie. "what do you want from us" ... ... die....
there are a lot more n.n;; but i think i should stop lol.
then you have Quentin Jerome Tarantino. there is a reason why he hit my list up twice (and could have been more but it seemed like i had gotten the point across) fantastic movies, i loved every one - i even saw dusk till dawn (george clooneys only good movie LOL) when i was 11 (i talked my whole family into going and seeing it LOL. it was aweful but soooo worth it lol), he does beautiful beautiful work.. i guess you just have to have a really [censored] up mind to see it.
the blade trilogy. wow. amazing wasnt it? in the first i loved stephen dwarf as the evil villan, the second i loved the bringer of death created by his very own father.. (beautiful).. and the third.. oh gosh.. dracula!!! do you remember the scene were he goes into the goth store and sees all the dracula merchendice? lol. awesome. but really, it didnt hit me as hard as all the rest. Although i have seen the club scene in the beginning of blade a gazillion times (can you believe dwarf was doing his mom????gaaahhhh still kills me)
Heat. HEAT. if you havent seen this movie and ever dreamed of being in a heist... then there is something wrong with you. perfect.
Schindler's list. horrible. horrible. do not watch this movie. great movie. just made me cry (if you watched it and didnt cry im pretty sure you need to get checked out b/c that was [censored] up)
ID4 o m g i loved this movie. "what do you want from us" ... ... die....
there are a lot more n.n;; but i think i should stop lol.
I cannot save you, I cant even save myself.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Blade 2 was the best, for its creature effects and cool toys.
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
and the "calling all freaks part" o m g i love that part lol.
but the first is still my favorite.. i felt they were more into relics in the first one.
this is the calling all freaks video lol sooo awesome
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A12-KN5U ... re=related
but the first is still my favorite.. i felt they were more into relics in the first one.
this is the calling all freaks video lol sooo awesome
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A12-KN5U ... re=related
I cannot save you, I cant even save myself.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Jan 03, 2005 7:25pm
- Gender: Female
- Location: Here. (Australia)
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
hmmmm, my favorites are as follows...
10. Bruce Almighty
9. She's the Man
8. Goldfinger
7. Beetlejuice
6. Drop Dead Fred
5. South Park; Bigger, Longer and UNCUT
4. Little Miss Sunshine
3. Sweeney Todd; the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2. Shaun of the Dead
1. Run Fat Boy Run
...yeah. that's the kind of stuff I'm into. ♥
10. Bruce Almighty
9. She's the Man
8. Goldfinger
7. Beetlejuice
6. Drop Dead Fred
5. South Park; Bigger, Longer and UNCUT
4. Little Miss Sunshine
3. Sweeney Todd; the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2. Shaun of the Dead
1. Run Fat Boy Run
...yeah. that's the kind of stuff I'm into. ♥
I wish to the starry sky, I pray to the Earth
and swear to a love that will not fade.
and swear to a love that will not fade.