Top 10-20 Movies..2
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Top 10-20 Movies..2
Made this thread a long time ago, it was interesting to see what everyone was watching or what their tastes were, here she is again, once more your top 10 movie list. Please do not include the movies that are not available for purchase, as of yet anyways.
Here is mine, it has changed a bit since last year, Mine will be in no particular order!
1. John Carpenters The Thing
2. The Cave
3. Riddick Trilogy
4 HellBoy directors cut
5. Cool world
6. Star Wars Trilogy
7. Blade 2
8. Batman begins
9. Resident Evil trilogy (The second one was not that great, Nemesis was brilliant however)
10. Conan the barbarian set, includes both movies
11. Transformers
12. Jet Li's Fearless
13. Howls Moving castle
14. Curse of the golden flower
15. 300
16. Afro samurai
17. Akira
18. Casino Royale
19. Predator series, Includes avp and avp r.
20. Aliens
Here is mine, it has changed a bit since last year, Mine will be in no particular order!
1. John Carpenters The Thing
2. The Cave
3. Riddick Trilogy
4 HellBoy directors cut
5. Cool world
6. Star Wars Trilogy
7. Blade 2
8. Batman begins
9. Resident Evil trilogy (The second one was not that great, Nemesis was brilliant however)
10. Conan the barbarian set, includes both movies
11. Transformers
12. Jet Li's Fearless
13. Howls Moving castle
14. Curse of the golden flower
15. 300
16. Afro samurai
17. Akira
18. Casino Royale
19. Predator series, Includes avp and avp r.
20. Aliens
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 5579
- Joined: Jul 20, 2005 10:34pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: ...where am i?...
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
1. LOTR trilogy
2. Indiana Jones: Temple of Doom
3. Indiana Jones: Last Crusade
4. 300
5. Iron Man
6. Mission impossible 1
7. South Park: Bigger, Longer and uncut
8. Anchorman
9. Star Wars original trilogy
10. dodgeball
11. Transformers
12. Shrek 1,2
13. spiritied away
14. Hero
15. crouching tiger hidden dragon
16. Princes Mononoke
17. Curse of the golden flower
18. Casino Royale
19. AVP
20. Akira
2. Indiana Jones: Temple of Doom
3. Indiana Jones: Last Crusade
4. 300
5. Iron Man
6. Mission impossible 1
7. South Park: Bigger, Longer and uncut
8. Anchorman
9. Star Wars original trilogy
10. dodgeball
11. Transformers
12. Shrek 1,2
13. spiritied away
14. Hero
15. crouching tiger hidden dragon
16. Princes Mononoke
17. Curse of the golden flower
18. Casino Royale
19. AVP
20. Akira
Assassin of the Black Knights
Naru-chan's hubby50 YEN FEE TO CALL ME PINK
PINOY PRIDE ^_^
I'm in Dispair! (insert random social problem here) has left me in dispair!
Naru-chan's hubby50 YEN FEE TO CALL ME PINK
PINOY PRIDE ^_^
I'm in Dispair! (insert random social problem here) has left me in dispair!
-
- Uber Otaku
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Sep 18, 2007 4:26pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Wembley '86
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
You pratt, Raiders of The Lost Ark is easily the best.Pink Supervisor|EL wrote:1. LOTR trilogy
2. Indiana Jones: Temple of Doom
3. Indiana Jones: Last Crusade
4. 300
5. Iron Man
6. Mission impossible 1
7. South Park: Bigger, Longer and uncut
8. Anchorman
9. Star Wars original trilogy
10. dodgeball
11. Transformers
12. Shrek 1,2
13. spiritied away
14. Hero
15. crouching tiger hidden dragon
16. Princes Mononoke
17. Curse of the golden flower
18. Casino Royale
19. AVP
20. Akira
I see a little silhouetto of a man...
-
- Visitor
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
You pratt! You forgot to list yours!The Evil Russell Crowe wrote:You pratt, Raiders of The Lost Ark is easily the best.Pink Supervisor|EL wrote:1. LOTR trilogy
2. Indiana Jones: Temple of Doom
3. Indiana Jones: Last Crusade
4. 300
5. Iron Man
6. Mission impossible 1
7. South Park: Bigger, Longer and uncut
8. Anchorman
9. Star Wars original trilogy
10. dodgeball
11. Transformers
12. Shrek 1,2
13. spiritied away
14. Hero
15. crouching tiger hidden dragon
16. Princes Mononoke
17. Curse of the golden flower
18. Casino Royale
19. AVP
20. Akira
-
- Visitor
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Com + e = Come! Math with letters!
~ Love Cold
~ Love Cold
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Alot of people didnt understand Curse of the golden flower very well Revolver, but I am glad to see you clearly did.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:Alot of people didnt understand Curse of the golden flower very well Revolver, but I am glad to see you clearly did.
It was a great movie with an interesting story, Many people say they did not like it because it was slow, but if all movies were like Shoot em up.. which had absolutely no story and all [censored] acting and bad cinematography angles the film industry would be dead already.
So whats on your list Dret?
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
I can give you a top ten at the moment, but I would change all the time.Cold Revolver wrote:+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:Alot of people didnt understand Curse of the golden flower very well Revolver, but I am glad to see you clearly did.
It was a great movie with an interesting story, Many people say they did not like it because it was slow, but if all movies were like Shoot em up.. which had absolutely no story and all [censored] acting and bad cinematography angles the film industry would be dead already.
So whats on your list Dret?
In no order:
1. 28 days later
2. fight club
3. Crouching Tiger
4. Pan's labyrinth
5. Evil Dead 2
6. clockwork orange
7. Green butchers
8. Alien (The first being the best)
9. My neighbour Totoro
10. Ghost in the shell
Ask me in a week and I will probably have a completly different list.
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Nice list, I probably have more than 50 favorite movies, your list has more than a handful of great titles.
30 Days of Night was a superb movie as well, on par with 28 days later and weeks later.
30 Days of Night was a superb movie as well, on par with 28 days later and weeks later.
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
-
- Uber Otaku
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Sep 18, 2007 4:26pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Wembley '86
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Great to see someone included Pan's Labrynth. Brilliant film.+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:I can give you a top ten at the moment, but I would change all the time.Cold Revolver wrote:+:D.Ř.Ę.Ŧ.Ļ.Ĭ .N:+ wrote:Alot of people didnt understand Curse of the golden flower very well Revolver, but I am glad to see you clearly did.
It was a great movie with an interesting story, Many people say they did not like it because it was slow, but if all movies were like Shoot em up.. which had absolutely no story and all [censored] acting and bad cinematography angles the film industry would be dead already.
So whats on your list Dret?
In no order:
1. 28 days later
2. fight club
3. Crouching Tiger
4. Pan's labyrinth
5. Evil Dead 2
6. clockwork orange
7. Green butchers
8. Alien (The first being the best)
9. My neighbour Totoro
10. Ghost in the shell
Ask me in a week and I will probably have a completly different list.
I see a little silhouetto of a man...
-
- Dragon Master Otaku
- Posts: 460
- Joined: Aug 20, 2007 7:27am
- Gender: Male
- Location: moon
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
1. Fight club
2. american history x
3. dawn of the dead- the original
4. land of the dead
5. texas chainsaw massacre- original
6. monty pythons holy grail
7. grindhouse- deathproof
8. grindhouse- planet terror
9. the fifth element
10. tombstone
11. 300
theres more but i cant think of them at the moment
2. american history x
3. dawn of the dead- the original
4. land of the dead
5. texas chainsaw massacre- original
6. monty pythons holy grail
7. grindhouse- deathproof
8. grindhouse- planet terror
9. the fifth element
10. tombstone
11. 300
theres more but i cant think of them at the moment
most nights i lie awake in bed... gazing upon the stars.
untill i realize and wonder....?
where the hell is my roof???
untill i realize and wonder....?
where the hell is my roof???
-
- Absolute Otaku
- Posts: 3369
- Joined: Jun 26, 2005 10:50pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: In your bathtub
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
Jamie Madrox wrote:1. Fight club
2. american history x
3. dawn of the dead- the original
4. land of the dead
5. texas chainsaw massacre- original
6. monty pythons holy grail
7. grindhouse- deathproof
8. grindhouse- planet terror
9. the fifth element
10. tombstone
11. 300
theres more but i cant think of them at the moment
Tombstone is a swell film.
Can you find your name?
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
Amigos list: NickMistaColaJohnAmrayYMBedeMikeTycheAthosCloudTrishMatLust<33GioSerasErikBiki
KarinDretJessKoyue
I am not gay, I'm just colorful Betch! =-]
- animegal121
- Baka Otaku
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Jun 18, 2008 6:09pm
- Gender: Female
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
a really good movie is rent!!!!!!
-
- Dragon Master Otaku
- Posts: 460
- Joined: Aug 20, 2007 7:27am
- Gender: Male
- Location: moon
- Contact:
Re: Top 10-20 Movies..2
i saw rent...it was ok...
most nights i lie awake in bed... gazing upon the stars.
untill i realize and wonder....?
where the hell is my roof???
untill i realize and wonder....?
where the hell is my roof???