Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Ruriko IkusawaRuriko IkusawaRuriko Ikusawa (Gate Keepers)
Alias
Rurippe
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
17 years (born April 4, 27th year of Showa–1952) (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)17 years (born April 4, 27th year of Showa–1952) (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)
Hair
BrownBrown
Eyes
BrownBrown
Height
5'0" (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)153cm (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)
Weight
92.6 lbs (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)42kg (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)
Blood
Type Type A (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)Type Type A (source: Gate Keepers - Open the Gate Vol. 1)
Status
Gatekeeper of lifeGatekeeper of life
Quote
Voice
Wendee LeeAyako Kawasumi
Debut
Episode 1: Begin the Defense of Earth!Episode 1: Begin the Defense of Earth!
Anime
Gate KeepersGate Keepers

Character Description: Ruriko Ikusawa

Ruriko is Shun's childhood friend. She liked him more as just a friend but he didn't return the feeling because he liked another girl. And that's where her childhood nickname came from, because as a child, she always had a runny nose, and that's why Shun didn't like her. When he does return, her feelings for him are still the same when she was a child and she would often hit Shun for still calling her Rurippe.

You could say Ruriko was the first member of a gatekeepers team, called A.E.G.I.S., having the gatepower of life. She is usually a happy girl and takes the A.E.G.I.S job seriously.

Towards the end of the series, she locks her gatepower away and seals her own heart away from the world.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content