Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Hajime SaitoHajime SaitouHajime Saito (Rurouni Kenshin)
Alias
Miburo WolfMiburo Wolf
· · ·
Fujita GoroFujita Goro
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
35 years(born January 1, 1844)35 years(born January 1, 1844)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
AmberAmber
Height
6'0"183 cm
Weight
158 lbs71 kg
Blood
Type OType O
Status
Police officerPolice officer
Quote
"Slay... Evil.. Immediately""Aku... Soko... Zan."("Sin... Slay... Swift")
Voice
Sparky ThorntonHirotaka Suzuoki
· · ·
Ken Webster
Debut
Anime
Rurouni KenshinRurouni Kenshin

Character Description: Hajime Saito

Saitou is very tall and thin, and is a man who fights for peace, kills the evil, and lives for justice. He often speaks his mind, hence people often find him annoying and irritating. Because he was part of the Shinsengumi, he lived by the words "Aku Soku Zan".

Saitou is the cold Shinsengumi member. He took a job as a police officer after the Revolution, during which he fought against Battousai. He hates evil, hence his constant saying of "Aku... Soko... Zan."

Eventually, he fights against Kenshin again in Tokyo. During Kenshin's fight against Shishio, Saitou helps the weakened Battousai. Saito did this because he, as the commanding officer of the swordfight police, was ordered to take out Shishio and get help from the Battousai in doing so.

He's known as the Mibu's Wolf (the Shinsen-Gumi were called the Wolves of Miburo in the revolution). He was almost on the same level as a commander in the Shinsengumi, Okita Shoushi, who Soujiro was based on.

Additional Content