Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?

Character Profile: Asuka Langley Soryu

Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Asuka Langley SoryuAsuka Langley SoryuAsuka Langley Soryu (Neon Genesis Evangelion)
· · ·
Asuka Langley Sohryu (alternate spelling)Asuka Langley Sohryu (alternate spelling)
· · ·
Asuka Langley Shikinami (Rebuild of Evangelion)Asuka Langley Shikinami (Rebuild of Evangelion)
Alias
The Second ChildThe Second Child
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
14 years old (born December 4, 2000)14 years old (born December 4, 2000)
Hair
Dark red/Reddish-brownDark red/Reddish-brown
Eyes
BlueBlue
Height
Weight
Status
Pilot of Eva Unit 02Pilot of Eva Unit 02
Quote
"What are you? An idiot!?"
Voice
Tiffany GrantYuuko Miyamura
Debut
Episode 8: "Asuka Strikes!"Episode 8: "Asuka Strikes!"
Anime
Neon Genesis EvangelionShin Seiki Evangelion
· · ·
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death and RebirthShin seiki Evangelion Gekijou-ban: Shito Shinsei
· · ·
Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of EvangelionShin Seiki Evangelion, Gekijou-ban: Air/ Magokoro Wo, Kimi Ni

Last I checked, this character's cosplay outfit was available at Milanoo.

Character Description: Asuka Langley Soryu

Asuka isn't with Shinji and Rei from the beginning. She joins later, when she arrives from Germany (along with Ryoji Kaji and Unit 02). Asuka and Rei are practically opposites. 3/4 German, 1/4 Japanese, with American citizenship, Asuka is about as fiery as they come. Aggressive and egotistical, she is in search of popularity.

What most see, however, is a shell she placed to protect herself from further anguish. The anguish occurred when her mother committed suicide and her father remarried. As a result, she (like and yet unlike Shinji) acquired a sense of independence. She is a prodigy, completing college before entering NERV and being one of the soonest to synchronize in Eva tests.

When she and Shinji first met, Toji got a slap in the face (she stepped on his hat and he tried to get it and accidentally looked up her dress). Despite first impressions, later on a relationship begins to form. One day, as Asuka blamed Shinji for forgetting their lunches, Toji remarked that the two of them argued like newlyweds.

In combat, her aggressiveness and refusal to lose shows. She loves piloting the Eva and takes pride in her skill. However, all this is just her shell, so what might happen when that shell begins to crack?

Visitor Comments

Additional Content