Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?

Character Profile: Ryo of the Wildfire

Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Ryo SanadaRyo SanadaRyo of the Wildfire (Ronin Warriors)Ryo of the Wildfire (Ronin Warriors)
Alias
Ryo of the WildfireRekka no Ryo("Ryo of the Raging Fire")
· · ·
Ryo of the Inferno
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
16 years old(born August 15, 1973)16 years old(born August 15, 1973)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
BlueBlue
Height
5'6"168 cm
Weight
126 lbs57.1 kg
Blood
Type OType O
Status
Leader of the Ronin WarriorsLeader of the Samurai Troopers
Quote
"Flare Up Now!"
· · ·
"Rage of Inferno!"
Voice
Matt HillTakeshi Kusao
Debut
Anime
Ronin WarriorsYoroiden Samurai Troopers

Character Description: Ryo of the Wildfire

As leader of the Ronin Warriors, Ryo will go to any length to save his fellow Ronin Warriors from harm, including refusing to strike a finishing blow to Talpa, and charging into obvious ambushes. In his Wildfire armor, Ryo draws upon the element of fire. Ryo uses twin katanas as his weapons, and his virtue is that of Jin (which actually is "virtue", or "righteousness" according to the Bandai translation).

Additional Content