Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
L LawlietL Lawliet(エル・ローライト)L Lawliet (Death Note)L Lawliet (Death Note)
· · ·
Eru Rōraito(romanization)
Alias
RyuuzakiRyuuzaki
· · ·
RyuugaRyuuga
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
24 years old(at debut)(born October 31, 1982)(anime)24 years old(at debut)(born October 31, 1982)(anime)
· · ·
24 years old(at debut)(born October 31, 1979)(manga)24 years old(at debut)(born October 31, 1979)(manga)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
Gray/BlackGray/Black
Height
5'10"179 cm(source: Death Note 13: How to Read)
Weight
110.2 lbs50 kg(source: Death Note 13: How to Read)
Status
DetectiveDetective
Quote
"I think 40% better when I sit like this.""I think 40% better when I sit like this."
Voice
Alessandro JulianiKappei Yamaguchi
Debut
Episode 2(on computer screen)Episode 2(on computer screen)
· · ·
Episode 3(partial, full face not disclosed)Episode 3(partial, full face not disclosed)
· · ·
Episode 6Episode 6
Anime
Death NoteDeath Note

Character Description: L Lawliet

L is a private detective, the world's top detective. He never shows his face to anyone. When he makes his debuts it's with a computer screen that reads L and a mechanical voice. When he finally does reveal himself to only a chosen few, no one was prepared for what they saw. He's young, loves sweets and hates to wear shoes. He's very serious and hates to lose.

When he starts the Kira case, he immediately begins the investigation with Light. As Light tries to prove his innocence, L gets more proof that Kira is, in fact, Light. He even invites Light the join the Kira investigation in order to gain more evidence against him, but unfortunately Light is always three steps ahead.

L's full name, L Lawliet, is finally revealed in "How to Read 13", which is considered to be the 13th volume of the Death Note manga series. He was born on October 31, 1979, enters the series on December 4, 2003 at the age of 24, and dies on November 5th of the following year at age 25. However, the anime adjusts the years a bit, making L's birth occurring in 1982.

L Lawliet (Death Note) L Lawliet (Death Note) L Lawliet (Death Note)

Additional Content