Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Mitsune KonnoMitsune KonnoMitsune Konno (Love Hina)
Alias
Kitsune(nickname)Kitsune(nickname)
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
20 years(born August 31, 1979)20 years(born August 31, 1979)
Hair
BlondeBlonde
Eyes
BrownBrown
Height
5'5"164 cm
Weight
Body
34-23-33"87-58-83 cm
Blood
Type BType B
Status
Freelance writerFreelance writer
Quote
Voice
Barbara GoodsonJunko Noda
Debut
Anime
Love HinaLove Hina
· · ·
Love Hina AgainLove Hina Again

Character Description: Mitsune Konno

Mitsune Konno is probably what you'd have in mind when you think of the term "free spirit". If she does anything, there's only reason for it: because she wants to. Though she has a job as a freelance writer, Mitsune's generally considered the loafer of the bunch, having gone through the same school Naru currently attends and having little desire to go beyond that. She loves two things: drinking sake and having fun. Underneath the happy-go-lucky exterior, though, is a very sharp mind, which is why she has her nickname "Kitsune" (or "fox"). She's been known to swindle money from others, though her free-spending personality means she can't keep any cash for long. But she also has a heart of gold, and she's frequently helping people out. She also loves to meddle in matters of love, having gone through the trails and tribulations herself. She can see the potential between Keitaro and Naru, so she's especially paying attention to them. Mitsune resides in Room 205.

In the Japanese version, Mitsune speaks with a Kansai accent (because she’s from Osaka), an accent which she passed on to Kaolla when she taught her Japanese.

Additional Content