Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Takani MegumiTakani Megumi (高荷 恵)Takani Megumi (Rurouni Kenshin)
Alias
Ahen Ona
· · ·
Onna-Sensei
· · ·
Fox LadyKitsune Onna
· · ·
Vixon (by Saito and Sanosuke)
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
22 years old (born December 1857)22 years old (born December 1857)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
BrownBrown
Height
5'5"166 cm
Weight
Blood
Type Type BType Type B
Status
DoctorDoctor
Quote
Voice
Jane AlanMika Doi (alias: Mika Itou)
· · ·
Rebecca Robinson (Samurai X: Reflection)
Debut
Anime
Rurouni KenshinRurouni Kenshin

Character Description: Takani Megumi

Megumi is a beauty. She likes to tease people and has some interest in Kenshin, which Kaoru does not like at all. When she first appears, she seems cold-hearted and selfish, but later on we see her true self, a young woman who is lost in the world, searching for her family and friends. Megumi usually acts stouthearted, but she is actually just trying to hide her loneliness and the guilt she holds in her heart. She blames herself for the spreading of a new type of opium, and the deaths the opium caused.

Megumi Takani's family was prestigious in the medical field for generations. They treated all their patients, disregarding any class difference. During the Aizusensou, all of them except young Megumi went to the battlefield to fulfill their roles. As a result, Megumi's father was killed, and Megumi was separated from her mother and her two brothers. She was left alone in the world to fend for herself.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content