Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Kaoru KamiyaKaoru KamiyaKaoru Kamiya (Rurouni Kenshin)
Alias
Raccoon girlTanuki Musume
· · ·
Dog Face(by Yahiko)
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
17 years(born June 3, 1862)17 years(born June 3, 1862)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
BlueBlue
Height
About 5'1"155 cm
Weight
About 90 lbs41 kg
Blood
Type OType O
Status
Assistant Master of the Kamiya Kasshin StyleAssistant Master of the Kamiya Kasshin Style
Quote
"Oh no, I'm much too embarrassed to tell it to you in front of all these people!"(play clip)"Yatta! Hazukashii to ho ninnin nai!"(play clip)
Voice
Dorothy Elias-Fahn(alias: Dorothy Melendrez)Fujitani Miki
· · ·
Kara Bliss , Katherine Catmull
Debut
Anime
Rurouni KenshinRurouni Kenshin

Character Description: Kaoru Kamiya

Kaoru is a kind, caring (albeit short-tempered), pretty girl who cannot cook. She is the heroine of the series and teaches the Kamiya Kasshin style. Her friends are very important to her, since she has no family. Her dojo is pretty much the big hangout for most of the characters. She pretty much brings in the money by giving lessons at other places. Because of this, the Kamiya Dojo is often in need of money. However, Kaoru is very optimistic, and doesn't let anything get her down.

Kaoru Kamiya Kaoru cares a lot about Kenshin, and several times in the series, it suggests that she loves him. She gets jealous whenever Megumi flirts with him, and worries about him whenever he goes off to fight. Whenever he leaves, you can be sure that she'll follow him. Where he is, Kaoru is somewhere close by.

Kaoru is a very sweet girl and would do anything to protect those whom she cares about. She is a good friend to have.

Additional Content