Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Yahiko MyojinMyoujin YahikoYahiko Myojin (Rurouni Kenshin)
· · ·
Yoshi
Alias
Master of the Thousand Shirahadori
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
10 years old(born January 17, 1869)10 years old(born January 17, 1869)
Hair
BlackBlack
Eyes
BrownBrown
Height
4'2"127 cm
Weight
51 lbs.23.1 kg
Blood
Type BType B
Status
Quote
"Don't call me little!"(play clip)(play clip)
Voice
Wendee Lee(credited as Elyse Floyd)Tominaga Mina
· · ·
Derek Wade
Debut
Anime
Rurouni KenshinRurouni Kenshin

Character Description: Yahiko Myojin

Yahiko is a young boy who is Kaoru's first apprentice. He studies the Kamiya Kasshin style, but has also picked up a bit of the Hiten Mitsurugi style.

Yahiko can be a little rude sometimes. He calls Kaoru "ugly woman" on occasion and sometimes he calls Sano "rooster head". But he respects Kaoru a lot, as well as Sano.

Yahiko likes a girl named Tsubame, a waitress at the Akabeko. He freed her from a man named Mikio, who was using her to steal money from the Akabeko.

In the English dubbed version, Yahiko also goes by the name "Yoshi".

Yahiko has a short manga work by Nobuhiro Watsuki as "Yahiko no Sakabato" in which Yahiko is the main character and older. Kenshin tells Yahiko to train with some kids. It turns out to be a hostage situation by a man named Muto who thinks is fighting for freedom and equality. Yahiko opens his eyes to the truth that he is isn't 'cause he is one of Shishio Makoto's followers. Muto gives up and was shot by Lt. Kitaki and Yahiko used the reverse blade on him. Then the story ends when he goes to Akabeko.

Character Description: Yahiko Myojin

Yahiko is Kaoru's apprentice, and is a student of the Kamiya Kasshin Ryu style. He also has watched Kenshin fight, and has picked up some of the Hiten Mitsurugi Ryu style as a result.

He used Ryu Sui Sen on some bad guys in order to protect a town, but then fell unconscious. He is a kid who uses a bamboo sword like Kaoru, because the Kamiya Kasshin Ryu style is meant to protect people not kill them.

Additional Content