Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Maria TachibanaMaria TachibanaMaria Tachibana (Sakura Wars)
Alias
KuassaryKazuar
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
21 years(born June 19, 1903)21 years(born June 19, 1903)
Hair
YellowYellow
Eyes
GreenGreen
Height
About 6'1"185 cm
Weight
About 143 lbs65 kg
Status
Team Hana memberTeam Hana member
Quote
Voice
Catherine Berry(OVA)Urara Takano
· · ·
Kelsey Kling(TV)
· · ·
Jane Alan(Movie)
Debut
Anime
Sakura WarsSakura Taisen

Character Description: Maria Tachibana

Cool and reserved, Maria was born in Russia and fought during the chaos of the Russian Revolution, where her ferocity on the fiery battlefield earned her the nickname "Kazuar." After leaving Russia, Maria fell in with the New York Mafia, where Major Ayame Fujieda met her, and then brought her back to Japan to join the Flower Division. A brilliant strategist and fighter, Maria served as the first Captain of the Flower Division. Maria, however, felt that she would be better suited to assist a commander and help make strategic decisions, and requested Ayame bring in someone who would be better suited to unite and organize the Flower Division in to a more cohesive unit.

A talented actress on stage, Maria is said to look absolutely dashing in men's attire, and can commonly be found portraying the charming Prince in the various productions that the Flower Division puts on. Maria is also renowned for her marksmanship abilities, and her weapon of choice is an Enfield Mk.1 Star Revolver. Maria is also a talented Koubu operator, and serves as Lt. Ohgami's second in command on the battlefield.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content