Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
AmberAmba (アンバー)Amber (Darker Than Black)
Alias
FebruaryFebruari (フェブラリー)
· · ·
UB-001
Race
ContractorContractor
Gender
FemaleFemale
Age
29 years old (appears 12)29 years old (appears 12)
Hair
Light greenLight green
Eyes
AmberAmber
Height
Weight
Status
Member of Evening Primrose, former member of MI-6Member of Evening Primrose, former member of MI-6
Quote
Voice
Laura BaileyTomoko Kawakami (川上 とも子)
Debut
Episode 12, "When One Takes Back What Was Lost Within the Wall, Pt. 2"Episode 12, "When One Takes Back What Was Lost Within the Wall, Pt. 2"
Anime
Darker Than BlackDarker Than Black

Character Description: Amber

A citizen of England, the person called Amber is the first confirmed contractor, identified by the Messier code UB-001. Five years before, she was an MI-6 agent that had accompanied Hei, before he became a contractor, and his sister Pai, the Contractor originally identified as BK-201, to South America during the Heaven's Gate affair. She had gone missing, along with Pai, when Heaven's Gate disappeared, along with much of Buenos Aires' population. Since then, she as reappeared in Tokyo, leading a group known as Evening Primrose, whose ambition is to destroy Hell's Gate in a way that it does not destroy every Contractor in existence... and she hopes to make Hei and November 11 join as well.

Amber's ability is chronal manipulation. With is, she can move herself – and anyone else she chooses – in another temporal plane, while everyone else appears frozen in time. Her remuneration, however, causes her to physically reverse in age. When she appeared in Tokyo, she had the body of a 12 year-old, and the more she uses her powers, the younger she appears. In time, when she reaches the limit of her powers, she will cease to exist.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content