Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
AmidamaruAmidamaru(阿弥陀丸)Amidamaru (Shaman King)
Alias
"The Fiend""The Demon"
Race
Human GhostHuman Ghost
Gender
MaleMale
Age
Over 500 years(24 years at time of death)(born January 6)Over 500 years(24 years at time of death)(born January 6)
Hair
LavenderLavender
Eyes
Height
Roughly 6'7"Roughly 200cm
Weight
-- not applicable --(as a ghost)-- not applicable --(as a ghost)
Blood
Type AType A
Status
Yoh Asakura's Spirit partnerYoh Asakura's Spirit partner
Quote
Voice
Sean SchemmelKatsuhiko Konishi(克幸 小西)
Debut
Anime
Shaman KingShaman King

Character Description: Amidamaru

Amidamaru was a samurai who died in Japan's Muromachi Era (1334-1467) and became infamous as "the Fiend" because in his final battle he had slaughtered 50 guards. His head was then buried on the grounds of Saingan-Ji Temple on Funbari Hill. After Bokuto No Ryu demolished Amidamaru's grave, the ghost joined forces with Yoh Asakura to defend the sanctity of his resting place, and with his help defeated Ryu.

As Yoh's spirit familiar, Amidamaru's loyalty knows no limits.

Visitor Comments

Additional Content