Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
RioRyunosuke UmemiyaRio (Shaman King)
Alias
Ryu Umemiya
· · ·
Wooden Sword RioBokutou No Ryu(木刀 の 竜)("Ryu of the Wooden Sword")
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
17 years old(born December 24, 1982)17 years old(born December 24, 1982)
Hair
Black(Pompadour)Black(Pompadour)
Eyes
BlackBlack
Height
Weight
Status
Shaman/Former gang leaderShaman/Former gang leader
Quote
"I'll teach him to fear me -- Bokuto no Ryu."
Voice
Sean SchemmelMasahiko Tanaka(田中 正彦)
Debut
Anime
Shaman KingShaman King

Character Description: Rio

Rio was the leader of a band of outcasts called (in the English dub) the Dead Enders. The Dead Enders were always looking for the "Sacred Hang" (a "Best Place" if you will) to find where they belong. They tried the graveyard on Monument Hill, where Rio knocks over Amidamaru's tombstone and beats up Morty who was there to take pictures of Yoh with some spirits.

The next night, Yoh used Unity (Oversoul) with Amidamaru to beat Rio in battle (cutting off his hair). Rio and the Dead Enders retreat, leaving the graveyard. When Rio first met Len Tao, Len attacked him and his gang. Yoh saved them from Len, but when Yoh too was being over powered, Rio saved Yoh's life.

Inspired by Yoh, Rio decides to become a shaman himself and asks Yoh to train him. He tried his best, but Rio wasn't making any progress becoming a shaman and almost gave up. However, when a vengeful spirit named Tokagero invades his body, his shaman ability awakened.

He eventually left the Dead Enders to become a proper shaman. Now, trained by Mikihisa and with Tokagero (who was removed from Rio's body) as now his spirit partner, Rio has become a powerful shaman with a new mission in life. This mission is to win the shaman tournament, and get a girlfriend.

Note: Ryunosuke, Rio's name in the Japanese version, means "dragon".

Additional Content