Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!
Warning: Unmarked Spoilers Lie Within These Pages!
We need anime profile submissions and character profile submissions to help us grow. Do you have the knowledge, passion, and desire to write one?
Fields
USA Info
Japanese Info
Image
Name
Mortimer MantaManta Oyamada (まん太 小山田)Mortimer Manta (Shaman King)
Alias
Morty Manta
Race
HumanHuman
Gender
MaleMale
Age
13 years old (born September 5, 1985)13 years old (born September 5, 1985)
Hair
Dull BlondeDull Blonde
Eyes
BlackBlack
Height
2'7"80 cm
Weight
About 48.5 lbsAbout 22 kg
Blood
Type Type OType Type O
Status
Yoh's friendYoh's friend
Quote
Voice
Inuko Inuyama (犬子 犬山)
Debut
Anime
Shaman KingShaman King

Character Description: Mortimer Manta

Mortimer (or "Morty") is Yoh's best friend. Unusually, though he lacks any Shaman abilities (at first), he still possesses the ability to see ghosts like Amidamaru. He becomes fascinated with the Shaman Fight and travels along with Yoh in his quest to become Shaman King.

Much later in the series Morty actually becomes a shaman, with Mosuke, Amidamaru's friend, as his guardian ghost.

Note: Oyamada, Morty's last name in the Japanese version, means "small mountain field".

Visitor Comments

Additional Content